Privacy Policy

Introduction: By enquiring about our products and services or completing the online application form you will be required to provide us with certain personal information. This Policy sets out what the categories of personal information FibreMax may collect from you when you visit the website and its associated microsite (the “Website ”) as well as how FibreMax processes that personal information.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please see contact details at the end of this page. FibreMax may amend this Policy from time to time, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that have been made. If we make material changes to this Policy we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective.

Personal information you volunteer or which we may infer

In order to submit your online application you will be required to provide us with your name, identity number, telephone number, email address, business name, business type, average monthly card sales and how long your business has been in operation. Please note that should further information be required we will notify you via email.

Any domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you but is instead aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Website, pages viewed. We use this information to measure the use of our Website and to improve its contents. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you.

We may collect the following information:

  • A list of the products and services you express an interest in when you use the Website;
  • Your name and contact information, including email address and company details which you may submit to us when you interact with the Website; and
  • Information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

If you do not provide the information we need, we may not be able to provide our services to you. Where you provide us with the personal information of third parties you should take steps to inform the third party that you need to disclose their details to us, identifying us. We will process their personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What We Do With the Information

We use your information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with services you have requested and notify you about important changes or developments to these services;
  • To respond to your inquiries and/or complaints or process your requests in relation to your information;
  • To follow up as part of our customer care procedures;
  • To update our records about you;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To contact you for market research purposes and/or administer offers to you;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • For fraud prevention and detection, and to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • In relation to competitions and other promotions;
  • To evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and for research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services; and
  • To make our Website easier for you to use and to provide you with access to certain parts of the Website.                                             

FibreMax processes your personal information for the purposes outlined above where:

  • The processing of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or enter into a contract with you;
  • The processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory obligations; or
  • The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (or those of a third party) provided such interests are not overridden by your interests and rights.

Storage: We are required to ensure that your personal information is accurate and maintained in a secure environment for a period of time no longer than necessary for the purposes for which we are processing your personal information. We generally keep personal information collected via the Website in accordance with the timeframes set out in any relevant legislation which applies to the personal information provided to us. However, in some cases we may need to keep personal information for longer (e.g., where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or dealing with complaints, legal challenges or prospective litigation).

Consent: You hereby consent to our use and storage of your personal information for the purpose indicated above.

Security: We strive to ensure the security of personal information you provide to us by taking reasonable measures to prevent the destruction, unlawful access and loss of personal information. Any compromise of data integrity or confidentiality will be reported to you by email.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Other companies in the Investec group of companies;
  • Selected third parties to provide us with services, including companies that provide us with technical support and assistance in respect of the Website, companies that provide back-office services, companies that provide hosting services or, that track the Website’s activities and analytics, and companies engaged to market and distribute Investec products and/or services;
  • Professional advisers, judicial, regulatory and law enforcement bodies; and
  • a third party that acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or a part of our business, whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise.

Changes: Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the website.

Contact: If you have any questions about our Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us as follows: FibreMax – Email: info@fibremax.co.za

POPI Privacy Statement

Privacy statement:

Your privacy is very important to Telkom SA SOC Limited (“Telkom”). Telkom has developed
this statement to help you to understand how we collect, communicate and use any personal
information that you submit to us. For purposes of this statement, “personal information”
shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Personal information we collect:

Telkom collects and processes your personal information mainly to provide services and
products to you and to help improve our offerings to you.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is
collected and used, the specific purpose for which the information is collected will be
apparent from the context in which the information is requested.

We collect information directly from you, for example when you purchase a product or
services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us we’ll ask for personal
information, such as your name and surname, identity or passport number, Telkom account
number, postal or street address, title, contact numbers or e-mail address.

We may collect information from the use of our services, for example non-personal browsing
habits and click patterns, e-mail address, IP address, telephone data information or username
and password.

Where possible, we will inform you what information is voluntary or mandatory for you to
provide to us and the consequences for failing to provide the requested information.

We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those
purposes as have been identified by us.

How we use your information:

Telkom processes the abovementioned personal information only for the purposes which it
was collected, as authorised by law or as agreed with you, for example:
• To respond to your enquiry.
• To provide services or products to you.
• To provide access to restricted pages on this website.
• To comply with legal requirements or industry codes.
• To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns
and access to the Telkom website.

Disclosure of information:

Telkom may disclose your personal information to third parties on the following basis:

• Where we have your consent; or
• Where we are required to do so by law; or
• To our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to
you, where we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these
privacy terms.

We may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual
and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us.

Transfer of information:

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or
storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to
treat your information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws.

We may transfer your information to other countries which do not have similar protection as
provided for in South Africa laws, with your consent.

Information security:

Telkom shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the Telkom website and the
information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of security breaches
such as unauthorized access and/or disclosure, etc. However, Telkom does not make any
warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe or secure, but Telkom will have
applied all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information.

Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the ECT Act (Electronic
Communications and Transactions Act No25 of 2002) – http://www.acts.co.za/ – and the
requirements for a valid electronic invoice issued by the South African Revenue Service from
time to time, if applicable, Telkom is under no legal duty to encrypt any content or
communications from and to users and is also under no legal duty to provide digital
authentication of any pages on the Telkom website.

Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging
code, such as computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the Telkom website or the server and
computer network that support the Telkom website.

Notwithstanding criminal prosecution, any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any
damaging code to the Telkom website, whether on purpose or negligently, shall, without any
limitation, indemnify and hold Telkom harmless against any and all liabilities, damages, risks
and losses that Telkom and its partners/affiliates may suffer as a result of such delivery,
attempt or damaging code.

Users may not develop, distribute or use any device or program designed to breach or
overcome the security measures of the restricted pages, products and services on the Telkom
website. Telkom reserves the right to claim damages from any and all persons involved,
directly and indirectly, in the development, use and distribution of such devices or programs.

Users who commit any of the offences detailed in sections 85 to 88 of the ECT Act –
http://www.acts.co.za/-shall, notwithstanding criminal prosecution, be liable for all resulting
liabilities, losses, destruction or damages suffered and/or incurred by Telkom and its
partners/affiliates due to or related to these illegal actions.

Access to your personal information:

You may correct any of your personal information that we hold by sending an email to
POPI@telkom.co.za

Changes to the statement:

Telkom reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, without prior notice,
by posting the amended statement on our website.

Call today for no-obligation FREE consultation

064 767 4128

www.fibremax.co.za

info@fibremax.co.za